?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Kimi the Diva

Swiped off the lovely deltachildwho swiped it off www.autosport.com .... This aricle is so funny I have just died laughing, but then it could just be my work numbing my brain that's made it so funny!

 

On the Thursday of the first race of the season, all the drivers make an appearance at a special photographers' enclosure. They must dress in their overalls and carry their helmets so they can be captured with their new look for the first time.

With the blazing Melbourne sunshine pushing temperatures up to around 37-degrees centigrade, Raikkonen was clearly unimpressed at being suited up and having to stand around for pictures. Which explains why he stayed for a grand total of seven seconds, before turning around and walking away.

This obviously left the photographers irate, and the FIA too – who made it clear to Ferrari that Raikkonen's behaviour was not acceptable and that he would have to come back and do it again.

So a few hours later, Raikkonen had to get dressed back into his overalls, traipse down to the photographers and have his pictures taken again.

After about 15 seconds of pictures, one of the photographers cheekily shouted out: "Heh Kimi, are you waiting for something?"

And with a shrug of his shoulders, Raikkonen turned around and marched off…

Comments

( 12 humble opinions — Your humble opinion? )
f1_roxie
Mar. 19th, 2008 10:03 pm (UTC)
LOL!!!!!! Awww bless him hahaha. It must be soo easy to wind Kimi up lol.
ladyofsalzburg
Mar. 19th, 2008 10:04 pm (UTC)
Somehow it makes him more adorable though...
samppa89
Mar. 19th, 2008 10:08 pm (UTC)
Aww..I read about this few days ago too and just...poor Kimi *hugs him*
ladyofsalzburg
Mar. 19th, 2008 10:19 pm (UTC)
Aww indeed. The nasty FIA making poor Kimi dress up on such a hot day. They could have at least found an air conditioned room for them to use!
samppa89
Mar. 19th, 2008 10:26 pm (UTC)
Nasty FIA(sko) indeed! Why do they have to please the press so much? It's not like they don't harass the drivers enough already! (the press I mean) *fume*
ladyofsalzburg
Mar. 19th, 2008 10:33 pm (UTC)
If the press wanted pictures, they should have been quicker and got them in the 7seconds Kimi was there. They must be slipping...
samppa89
Mar. 20th, 2008 11:55 am (UTC)
With so many photographers 7 mins sould be more than enough!
sayakaf1
Mar. 19th, 2008 11:45 pm (UTC)
it just make him even more lovely, poor thing! from cold finland to that and they spect him to stay all afternoon like that? love him
ladyofsalzburg
Mar. 20th, 2008 09:50 am (UTC)
yeah. us girlies should take over the organising of pictures... we would be much better and would treat our lovely men so much better too :)
sayakaf1
Mar. 22nd, 2008 02:46 am (UTC)
looool, that's a brilliant idea hon, the drivers would be happier, and would we... we need to do a petition for that, "the fans and the drivers united for a cause" ^^
malways
Mar. 20th, 2008 02:06 am (UTC)
Poor Kimi Love. The FIA should really accomodate better condition for their drivers. You wouldn't do that to regular employees, why do it to the fragile pretty drivers?
ladyofsalzburg
Mar. 20th, 2008 09:48 am (UTC)
Well the FIA are (mostly old) men. I put mostly old in brackets because Im not sure if theyre all men or not... Either way, they don't understand the needs of fragile pretty drivers, like we do: we should take over!

I do find the thought of FIA employees sat all suited up having a meeting in a sauna amusing though - well thats kinda what Heikki gave the comparison as!
( 12 humble opinions — Your humble opinion? )

Profile

bridesmaid reception
ladyofsalzburg
Princess Peach - Empress of the World

Latest Month

April 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars