?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Shocked and/or appalled

Einstein once said that 'only 2 things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former.'  I can fully support this statement.

On Wednesday I was working in Uni for the Open Day, which is fine.  SCLS pay me to do this.  I was outside for all the morning, and did end up getting cold and wet because it absolutely tipped it down.... I was out with a UoH umbrella though, so that was ok.  For some reason I had Singin' in the Rain stuck in my head for most of it.... haha.

Anyhoo, after lunch I was on campus tours.  The first group I took round comprised of 3 guys 2 parents and a girl.  Part way round I stopped and mentioned that once every term Patrick Stewart came into the Drama department and worked with the Drama students.  Its not in his contract to do that, but he does it anyway, and he thinks the Drama department is one of the best if not the best he's seen in the country (I forget).  After I said this I was expecting some response, but instead of getting people going 'wow, that's cool,' none of these people did anything.  Blank faces all round.  The following conversation then ensued.

'You don't know who Patrick Stewart is?'
*blank faces*
'Can I go home now... please.  You people disappoint me'
*some laughter but mostly blank faces*
'Patrick Stewart.... famous actor'
*blank faces*
'Um... Jean Luc Picard?  The name ring a bell?'
*blank faces*
'What else has he been in... X Men, um.... Shakespeare on stage...'
*one of the guys is thinking... the x men bit seemed to have rung a teeny bell somewhere down a long tunnel but the thought is slowly getting there*
'You mean that man with the shiny head?'
'Yes!  That's the one!'
'Oh I know who you mean now'
'Amazing!'

But still the parents didn't know who he was!  The one person who had spoken was one of the guys who then tried to explain who he was to his mates, but they didn't really get it.  Seriously, what is the world coming to?!
Strangely we were even near the picture of him that someone had spray painted onto the wall (I think it is) outside the Firth Street Building. 

It's faded a bit now, but here's a picture of the original picture.



We thought they'd removed it when the Queen came, and either they did, or they tried to which is why it's now faded, or they did and someone's redone it.  Failing that, it's just the weather that's faded it.



I've also been saying for ages that I should post a picture of what I have to wear to work. 

On the right we have the lovely dark blue UoH t-shirt that we now have to wear for indoor events with kids (generally).  They're making everyone wear them to combat any potential inappropriate dress and they also mean that you wont get glue or felt tip on your own clothes by accident.  The other one, yes the bright orange one (do not mock it), is for things like Open Days etc when we're outside being signposts or just helpful students to people who dont know the university.  I joked for a while that I could easily work for Spyker with the orange tshirt, but alas, no.

Front                                                                                                   Back
 
No guesses who I work for.... haha.  I do now have quite a stack of the lovely orange tshirts, but I'm not entirely sure what to do with them now...

Comments

( 11 humble opinions — Your humble opinion? )
remey
Jun. 20th, 2008 03:05 pm (UTC)
damn, none of them knowing who Patric Stewart was-
i grew up with The Next Generation (well, watching it, not it being on) heh.
ladyofsalzburg
Jun. 20th, 2008 03:18 pm (UTC)
Its just not right. Even if you didn't grow up with any Star Trek (I did hehe), you should have heard of him! Those people are a disgrace to this country!

I love your icon by the way - just watched that episode again recently!
remey
Jun. 20th, 2008 10:16 pm (UTC)
YES. and thanks - god i love firefly
deltachild
Jun. 20th, 2008 03:32 pm (UTC)
One of my housemates doesn't know who Michael Palin is, he makes me weep :(
ladyofsalzburg
Jun. 20th, 2008 03:41 pm (UTC)
That is just not good. At all. A disgrace to humanity.
(Deleted comment)
ladyofsalzburg
Jun. 22nd, 2008 02:58 pm (UTC)
which Tshirt? I have several orange and 2 blue, but I still need the blue for work!

The picture on the wall is damn cool. I don't know if he knows its there though. He might do..
(Deleted comment)
ladyofsalzburg
Jun. 22nd, 2008 03:18 pm (UTC)
Hahaha. You must be meaning the blue one, though they're both univserity of huddersfield ones. I have 2 hoodies as well, one pink and one purple, but you can get numerous other things from the SU shop!
rfh_f1
Jun. 20th, 2008 09:30 pm (UTC)
I luff Patrick Stewart!!! Picard is obviously far better than Kirk... Next Gen is by far my favourite Star Trek! Silly people for not knowing who he was... Was tempted to go to the Hudders open day just to surprise you and distract you from your tour by asking inappropriate questions or making a t-shirt with a HUGE picture of CK on it, or with something like 'Mrs Klien' then an arrow on the back, then walk next to you... Just something fun like that! But I had the crappy HE fair =(

Luff the t-shirts lol!!!
ladyofsalzburg
Jun. 22nd, 2008 02:58 pm (UTC)
LMAO. You so should have. I would have died laughing and all my work colleagues would have been like 'wtf?!'
( 11 humble opinions — Your humble opinion? )

Profile

bridesmaid reception
ladyofsalzburg
Princess Peach - Empress of the World

Latest Month

April 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars