?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Recently on The Gravel Trap

What women want…
Wednesday, 07 May 2008 00:00

Many a chap must look at the life of a grand prix driver with more than a touch of envy. The F1 star’s lifestyle, and all that goes with it, must surely beat clocking on for an eight-hour shift down at the supermarket.

Young scamp Lewis Hamilton, for instance, has Australia’s second most famous warbler, Danii Minogue, flying all the way from Melbourne to join him at the Monaco GP later this month, even though she professes that she doesn’t fancy him. We’re sure he’ll get over it though.

So what is it that the ladies see in the Nomex-clad hunks?

Our relationship expert, Dr Tammy Powell, said today: “I am sure that the attraction of an F1 driver to a young lady has absolutely nothing to do with the immense wealth, luxury homes, worldwide travel on private jets, five-star hotels and great big yachts… I am sure they see past all the shiny stuff and just go for the person underneath.”

Yeah, right…

http://www.itv-f1.com/Feature.aspx?Type=Gravel_Trap&id=42527

Tags:

Comments

( 13 humble opinions — Your humble opinion? )
rfh_f1
May. 10th, 2008 09:28 pm (UTC)
Glad I sent that to you then? I approve of their use of the word shiny!!!
ladyofsalzburg
May. 10th, 2008 09:38 pm (UTC)
Oh indeed indeed (to both).

I know it's jokey but people do underestimate the person underneath...
malways
May. 10th, 2008 10:30 pm (UTC)
LOL....

So Danii does not see anything in him but will travel that far to be in Monaco....euh...wait a minute...did you say Monaco? Well, maybe she really does not see anything in him...I'll fly to Monaco just for the race really :D
ladyofsalzburg
May. 11th, 2008 08:29 am (UTC)
I recall that Lewis said it was good because she was interested in cars... does he not know she's dated F1 stars haha?

Lewis was rather taken with her but she wasn't free in Australia to go for dinner. Monaco was the next free time. But she does at least like racing anyway so it's all good for her!
(Deleted comment)
ladyofsalzburg
May. 11th, 2008 08:30 am (UTC)
LMAO!! Prepare yourself for muchos talk of Dannii/Lewis at Monaco... now where did I put my ticket to Jupiter... do you think thats far enough to get away from it all?
(Deleted comment)
ladyofsalzburg
May. 11th, 2008 11:30 am (UTC)
Nah, perhaps Neptune.... Saturn does have moons I seem to remember....
lutitia
May. 19th, 2008 04:54 pm (UTC)
LMAO! OMG I had tears in my eyes laughing!!! I love that relationship expert! :D
ladyofsalzburg
May. 19th, 2008 04:58 pm (UTC)
Oh yes :D She makes me think of the Brantano adverts we have here... maybe it's a relative of Dr Brantano haha (she discovered the slingback synapse that makes women attracted to shoes) haha
lutitia
May. 19th, 2008 05:02 pm (UTC)
LOL!

I simply love it how she points everything out that those girls in Monaco ,wearing bikinis with belts as an evening outfit, are dreaming of :D
ladyofsalzburg
May. 19th, 2008 05:07 pm (UTC)
Haha yes. I however am awkward and don't fit in with the joke there (because the person underneath is the most important, the rest is just a bonus - thats where the difference is) *giggles*

The Gravel Trap does have some genius articles from time to time and that is one of them XD
lutitia
May. 19th, 2008 05:09 pm (UTC)
Exactly... its not that I need a yacht that desperately...

I probably can rely on you posting them as I will surely forget to have a look *laughs*
ladyofsalzburg
May. 19th, 2008 05:19 pm (UTC)
Im sure a yacht would look lovely... on my lawn. Of course I desperately need one there as well (Im sure you can tell..)

Funny gravel traps will probably get here at some point... Becky normally looks at them then pokes me and tells me to... but they get here eventually. The 2008 almanac was good though
lutitia
May. 19th, 2008 05:23 pm (UTC)
Oh I do have a pool in my parents garden... so it surely would look super cute! *grins* As long as it is not bigger than that:

http://picture.yatego.com/images/3f5625b2d0a181.4/ytl250lrg.jpg

I will wait for you to post them then :D
( 13 humble opinions — Your humble opinion? )

Profile

bridesmaid reception
ladyofsalzburg
Princess Peach - Empress of the World

Latest Month

April 2014
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars